CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352

Jennifer Ho
AJH Elite Inc.
24328 S. Vermont Ave., # 230 Harbor City, CA 90710

RE: The tariff classification of an open work fabric of man-made fibers from Austria

Dear Ms. Ho|:

In your letter dated June 27, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Marco Bini and Kristen McQuaide DBA Nexxt Packaging Solutions.  A sample described as woven yarn (cellulose mesh) was provided to this office and was sent for laboratory analysis.  The sample will be retained for reference purposes.

U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory (CBP Laboratory) has determined that the open-work fabric (cellulose mesh) is of warp knit construction and is composed wholly of rayon.  The fabric weighs 40.7 g/m2 and the approximate width of the fabric is 19.6 centimeters.  Your letter states that the fabric is spun into tube form and imported in bales.  The fabric will be cut into bag size to hold produce.

The applicable subheading for the open-work fabric (cellulose mesh), will be 6003.40.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Knitted or crocheted fabrics of a width not exceeding 30 cm, other than those of heading 6001 or 6002: Of artificial fibers: Open-work fabrics, warp knit.  The applicable rate of duty will be 14.1% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nicole Rosso at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division